Table of Contents

    Website Privacy Policy

    Who we are

    Our website address is: https://aberchess.co.uk.

    Comments

    When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

    An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

    Media

    If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

    Cookies

    If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

    If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

    When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

    If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

    Embedded content from other websites

    Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

    These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

    Who we share your data with

    If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

    How long we retain your data

    If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

    For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

    What rights you have over your data

    If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

    Where your data is sent

    Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

    Where your data is sent

    Aberystwyth Chess Club Data Policy

    1) Definitions

    Personal data is information about a person which is identifiable as being about them. It can be stored electronically or on paper, and includes images and audio recordings as well as written information.

    Data protection is about how we, as an organisation, ensure we protect the rights and privacy of individuals, and comply with the law, when collecting, storing, using, amending, sharing, destroying or deleting personal data.

    2) Responsibility

    Overall and final responsibility for data protection lies with the Club Officers, who are responsible for overseeing activities and ensuring this policy is upheld.

    All members are responsible for observing this policy, and related procedures.

    3) Overall policy statement

    Aberystwyth Chess Club (“The Club” / “We”) needs to keep personal data about its members in order to carry out group activities. The Club collects and uses your personal data in compliance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant legislation (“UK GDPR”). The legal basis for processing this data is the Club’s legitimate interest as a chess club. The Club uses the data for the administration of Club membership and associated memberships, the communication of information, and the organisation of matches and events.

    The Club will:

    a) collect, store, use, amend, share, destroy or delete personal data only in ways which protect people’s privacy and comply with the UK GDPR;

    b) collect, store and use the minimum amount of data that we need for clear purposes, and will not collect, store or use data we do not need;

    c) provide individuals with details of the data we have about them when requested by the relevant individual;

    d) delete data if requested by the relevant individual, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons;

    e) endeavour to keep personal data up-to-date and accurate;

    f) store personal data securely;

    g) keep clear records of the purposes of collecting and holding specific data, to ensure it is only used for these purposes;

    h) not share personal data with third parties without the explicit consent of the relevant individual or as set forth in this policy, unless legally required to do so;

    I)  endeavour not to have data breaches, rectify the breach by getting any lost or shared data back, evaluate our processes and understand how to avoid it happening again, and report serious breaches to the Information Commissioner’s Office and to the individual concerned.

    4) Associated Memberships & External Activities

    The Club is a member of the Welsh Chess Union and the Dyfed Chess Association. As part of its legitimate interest as a chess club, the Club may share members’ personal data with these organisations, for example to organise competitive matches and for the purposes of rankings. 

    The Club may play competitive and friendly matches via Lichess, for which members’ Lichess usernames, rankings, results will be processed and, where necessary, shared with external clubs and associations for the purpose of organising the matches, competitive leagues, and rankings.

    You can find additional information about how these third parties process your data here: 

    Welsh Chess Union privacy statement.

    Dyfed Chess Association privacy statement.

    Lichess privacy statement.

    If you object to the use of your personal data for these activities, then regrettably participating in them will not be possible.

    The Club will publish members’ names, rankings, and game results on its website and/or blog. If you object to the use of your personal data for this, please inform the Chair.

    5) Review

    This policy will be reviewed every two years.

    Date of last review: 12/02/2023